Biz Expo Ireland is operated by Seats Are Ltd. We operate business exhibitions in Ireland. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Biz Expo collects personal information about you when you register for one of our events, submit information or sign-up to receive updates from us by email. Biz Expo is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services.

Personal information as used in this Privacy Policy refers to information such as your name,  e-mail address, mailing address, your education, your employment history, or telephone number that can be used to identify you.  You may also provide us with other personal information such as your gender, town or city you live in, your career or training interests and any other information you may choose to put in your CV should you decide to submit it to us.

Personal data under data protection legislation includes your image (moving and still) and if you attend one our events we take photos and video at our events which may be used for our own promotional use (social media, website).

Generally, we will only process your personal information/data as described in this Privacy Policy. However we may have to conduct additional processing required by law.

Some of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our site without the need to give us any personal information about you.

Some services may require you to provide us with personal information/data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any personal information/data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain services we provide.

We may process your personal information/data to provide you with products or services you express an interest in, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes which we assess would be in our legitimate interest to do so and we assess is not invasive, unexpected or unwanted by you.

This Privacy Policy and our Data Protection Policy are guided by the GDPR (2016/79), Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and SI 336 of 2011 – European Communities (Electronic Communication Network and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011) as well as other relevant national law.

1 What information will we collect about you? 

1.1 Signing up for our newsletter.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter we will seek only your name and your email address so you can be kept up to date with the latest news about business, jobs, opportunities and info about Biz Expo Ireland fair and events.

1.2 When you register to attend an event

Our partner Data Processor for your registration and the issuance of tickets for our Biz Expo events is Eventbrite. When you register we have instructed Eventbrite to seek the following personal data from you;

  • Name, email, gender, age, nationality, your city or town of residence, your company name, your job title, your level of authority in your company, your business industry, and your business interests.

While both Biz Expo and Eventbrite has this information on you, Eventbrite are not allowed to use it for any purposes beyond anonymised statistical analysis for business planning reasons.

1.3 When you attend any of our events

When you attend our events we may photograph or video you to be used in promotional or marketing materials. We may also need to check your ticket and make a record of your attendance.

1.4 When you visit our website

When you visit our website we will collect your

  • IP address, and details of which version of web browser you use; Information on how you use the site, what site you came from.

We don’t collect or store personal identifiable information such as your name and address so it’s highly unlikely this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

2 Who do we share your personal information with?

We never share your personal information or data that you submit to us with any external organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes. Sharing your information will be exclusively for the provision of our services or our partners, as named in this policy.

We will pass on your information and data if we have a legal obligation to do so, this includes exchanging information with statutory departments for legal reasons.

2.1 When you sign up for our newsletter

When you sign up for our newsletter your name and email address will be stored with our partner Data Processor; Mailchimp, a marketing automation platform and an email marketing service. They are based in the USA and are registered with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration. We access and use this data held on Mailchimp though a dedicated account we have with them.

2.2 When you register to attend an event

When you register to attend an event you provide your personal data with our partner Data Processor; Eventbrite, an event technology platform. They are based in the USA and are registered with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration. We access and use this data held on Mailchimp though a dedicated account we have with them.

2.3 When you attend any of our events

When you attend an event of ours we may take a photo or video of you and it may be uploaded to one of our social media sites or our websites. The photos will be taken either by a member of staff of Seats Are Ltd or a professional photo/videographer contracted by Seats Are Ltd. We have a policy of not tagging or naming people in these photos unless we have secured your demonstrated consent and we will remove any such images, whether or not you are named or tagged, at your request and without delay.

In the case your photo/video appears on our website that site is stored on our cloud servers. Our partner Data Processor is Flywheel a webhosting site based in the UK, but they use Content Delivery Network that may mean some of your data is stored outside the EEA.

When you attend Biz Expo events you may engage with and share personal data with fellow attendees and/or exhibitors at the event. That sharing is outside the scope of our responsibility under data protection legislation and the processing of that personal data exchanged is a matter between those parties solely.

2.4 When you visit our website

When you visit our website your, normally unidentifiable, information will be held on our servers hosted by our partner Data Processor, Flywheel a webhosting site based in the UK.

We use Google Analytics as a partner Data Processor to improve our marketing, targeting and understanding of our visitor to the site.

3 Lawful basis for processing your personal data.

3.1 Signing up for our newsletter.

We process your data when you sign up to our newsletter on the lawful basis that you have given us consent to the processing for a specific purposes, namely to receive our newsletter and to manage your future communications preferences.

3.2 When you register to attend an event

We process your data when you register to attend an event on the lawful basis of that you have given us consent to the processing for a specific purposes, namely to receive information about the event and for us to register you and, when applicable, your training and employment interests in attending the event.

3.3 When you attend any of our events

When we take a record of your attendance we do this because we have assessed it is a necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to do so and we believe this processing does not in any way impact negatively of your data protection rights.

Photos and videos taken of you at our events will be on the basis of you giving us your consent as we will ensure you are aware that this event will be photographed or filmed before you attend the event and we will give you the right to refuse consent without it affecting your ability to enter the event and we acknowledge your right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Photos and videos uploaded to our social media accounts or our websites will be on the basis of consent as our notice at the event will inform you of this possibility and allow you still to enter the event if you decide to object and we will have a mechanism in place to ensure this objection would be captured by the photo/videographer and/or the Seats Are employee in charge of uploading images to our social media platforms and website.

3.4 When you visit our website

Any processing of personal data, however unlikely, collected from visits to our website will be based on your consent, as you read and accepted our cookies policy and have decided not to alter your own preferences of your device.

3.5 When we email you

When we email you future events, news or vacancies we think you may be interested in these emails will be sent to you based on us assessing that you would be interested in them and thereby our legal basis would be that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to do so. Each and every communication will however contain a unsubscribe button in them so you can maintain ongoing control of how we market and communicate with you.

We will never email anyone from the purchase or exchange of personal data from entities outside of Seats Are Ltd.

4 How long will we hold on to your data

We will only retain your data for as long as is it necessary to fulfil the original purpose of the processing. So for instance if you attended a Biz Expo event on one or more occasions we may continue to inform you of the next ones.

If however we continue to inform you and you don’t ask us to stop but you haven’t attended an event in three years we will then delete your personal data.

If you ask us to stop processing your data and/or delete your personal data we will do so unless there is a lawful reason compelling us to refuse that request.

Retention and disposal of your data is the responsibility of our appointed Data Protection Officer, and once at the end of the retention period, destruction of your data will be completed.

This retention position is communicated to both our third-party and all clients/employers with whom we have shared your data; we will convey your status changes and ensure to the extent of our abilities that your choice to be removed from our own records is reflected on their databases in line with our policy.

5 How will we use the information we have about you?

  • We will use your name and email address for the purpose of sending you communications about Biz Expo and to authorise your access to our services and to provide you with a range of functionalities.
  • We will use your name and email address for the purpose of sending you emails of Biz Expo, or other Seats Are Ltd websites, events that match your interests and profile.
  • We will use your personal data including the information you enter into your Eventbrite registration page, to determine whether you may be a suitable exhibitor for upcoming expos and to contact you regarding similar events that we organise. You will have choices within your Eventbrite account and in the footer of every communication we sent you to set the content of our communications to you.
  • We will use your image (still or moving) for the purposes of promoting our events and services and allowing our attendees to provide feedback and testimonials on our websites and on social media.
  • We will use your image (still or moving) for the purposes of marketing our events on social media.

6 Your Rights

You have the right to receive from us the following from you in relation to personal information that we process about you;

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source of the data
  • You can request also request a copy of all the personal data we hold about you.

You can make this request in writing to Data Protection Officer, Biz Expo Ireland, Castleforbes House, Castleforbes Road, Dublin 1, Ireland

You also have the right to request;

  • The Rectification, erasure or restriction of your personal information

and;

  • You can object to the processing of your personal information

7 Our Partner Data Processors

The following is a list of third-party processors that may be used by Seats Are Ltd T/A Biz Expo in the general operation of its business and the processing and storage of data. We have satisfied ourselves that these companies maintain the highest standards of data storage and security and have signed data processors/data controller agreements with them.

Eventbrite
Flywheel
Goldmine CRM
Hubspot CRM
Mailchimp
Google Apps
Survey Monkey
Google Analytics

8 Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and does not cover other websites that we link to. External websites you can be redirected to from our website are:

  1. Eventbrite
  2. Employers that work with us
  3. Mailchimp
  4. Other third-party websites that we may link to from time to time

If you visit another website from our website, we recommend you read their privacy policy to find out how they use your data.

If you come to our website from another website, we will receive data about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

9 Seats Are Ltd websites

Seats Are Ltd operates a number of websites offering information about courses, education, jobs, recruitment, employment and business in Ireland. These websites all operate within our group of websites and are all solely owned by Seats Are Ltd.

Bizexpo.ie
Courses.ie
Nightcourses.com
Postgrad.ie
Whichcollege.ie
Corporatetraining.ie
Jobsexpo.ie
Jobsexpo.co.uk
Jobs365.ie
Constructionjobsexpo.ie
Virtualexpos.ie
Careers.ie

All of our websites use some elements of a common platform and data submitted to any or all of the above websites may be stored on servers with other data.

10 Data storage

We store the information and data you provide to us, or that we otherwise receive or collect about you (for example through the use of an API you can use to upload your CV to your account on our platform from another source) on our secure servers in the UK. These servers are operated by Flywheel, a third-party Data Processor. This data is backed up in the UK. To increase the performance of their platform, they give access on a worldwide basis from regionally localized service providers to ensure fast and secure access. This CDN (Content Delivery Network) solution has state of the art security certification and security protocols. Details of the provider of this CDN can be found at www.getflywheel.com

Data you provide via our website for attending any of our employment events, or as a candidate in communication with a prospective employer or agent, will be stored by them. As they are located globally, your data may potentially be accessed and/or stored outside of the European Economic Area.

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your information and data. However, we implement safeguards designed to protect your data (such as HTTPS, SSL encryption and password protection) and regularly monitor our own systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

11 Privacy & Cookies

Bizexpo.ie collects information about how you use our website and the device(s) you use to access it. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

11.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Biz Expo, we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. The cookies we and our third parties place on your computer do not collect personally identifiable information like your name, address or payment details. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

​The privacy of your information is important to us and so we want to keep you well informed about cookies. We shall continue to work on initiatives in relation to recent cookie legislation to ensure you have the best experience when visiting our websites.